Privacy

Scope

We are Zeta Ventures Limited, a company registered in the United Kingdom under company number 09680073 and with our registered office at 18 Spedan Close, London, NW3 7XF ("Pulp"). We operate the website www.pulp.wine (the "Website"). Pulp complies with applicable data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. The aim of this policy is to tell you how Pulp will use any personal data you provide through the Website. Please read it carefully before you use the Website or order Pulp products from us.

 

What information do we collect?

If you register on the Website and order products, or request further information from Pulp, we may collect the following personal data from you: your name, your date of birth, your email address, your billing address, your delivery address, your phone number(s), your order details, your payment details and information related to your query. Certain of this information may be provided by Facebook if you choose to sign up (and sign in) to the Website via Facebook Connect. In addition, Pulp may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. Pulp also collects information on the parts of the Website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access the Website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

 

How will information about you be used and shared?

The information collected by Pulp allows us to:

  • put together your order of products and deliver them to your preferred location

  • verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account

  • communicate with you

  • provide you with information relating to our new products and services (please see section 5 below for further details)

  • administer the Website and provide customer services

  • investigate any complaints about the Website

  • personalise your experience of the Website

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements

Pulp may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as delivery of products, delivery and hosting of the Website, payments, maintenance and identity checking. In some cases, these third parties may receive your information for these purposes. However, Pulp will, at all times, control and be responsible for the use of your information. To help constantly improve and tailor the service Pulp provides to you, we may use aggregated information so that we can administer and improve the Website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. If you provide a credit or debit card, Pulp may use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud.

 

Transfer of your information outside the EEA

Pulp does not transfer your information outside the EEA.

 

Marketing communications

Our product range is always changing and Pulp would like to keep you up to date with details of our new products using the information that you have supplied to us. Pulp would like to do this by post and email. If you would not like to receive offers and promotions by email you can unsubscribe by contacting us at care@pulpwine. If you do not want to receive offers and promotions by post, let us know by email (care@pulp.wine) or post (Pulp Marketing Department, 18 Spedan Close, London, NW3 7XF). We may have received your details from a third party company. If you do not wish to receive information from us, let us know by email (care@pulp.wine) or post (Pulp Marketing Department, 18 Spedan Close, London, NW3 7XF). Pulp may wish to share your details with other carefully selected organisations to analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. From time to time we may send you details by post from companies whose products and services may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt-out of third party offers and promotions let us know by email (care@pulp.wine) or post (Pulp Marketing Department, 18 Spedan Close, London, NW3 7XF). We respect your privacy and are committed to protect it.

 

Cookies and related tracking technologies

Use of Cookies on the Website

Pulp uses cookies to collect information about you and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

Pulp uses the following categories of cookies on the Website:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use the Website. For example, Pulp uses Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Website, browse or use the Website and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, ordering experience and marketing campaigns.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make (such as search parameters regarding products and services). These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to the Website more tailored. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

Category 5: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you have been doing on the Website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of the relevant social media outlet for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Use of Web Beacons

Some pages of our Website and emails may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages or read our emails. Web beacons collect only limited information which include a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry Web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

 

Security

Pulp has implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and Pulp cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

 

Sale of the business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

 

Access to your information

You are entitled to see information Pulp holds about you. If you wish to do this, please contact customer care at care@pulp.wine. Pulp may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administration fee (which is currently £10) to provide a copy of the information you are entitled to under relevant data protection legislation.

 

Updating your information

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by logging into the "My Account" section on the Website. If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial emails or other communications from third parties at the time you registered on the Website but you subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out of receiving such communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, changing your preferences in the "My Account" section of the Website or emailing Customer Care at care@pulp.wine.

 

Links

Our site contains links to other web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage use to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. Changes to our privacy policy If our privacy policy changes in any way, Pulp will place an updated version of the policy on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how Pulp uses it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal information, please email us at care@pulp.wine.